Uchoose Holdings Ltd – Privacy Policy

Uchoose Holdings Ltd takes privacy seriously.  We understand that users will only use our service if they can trust us to protect their personal information and use it appropriately.  Our privacy policy, which appears below, is a statement that explains how we collect, store, disclose and use personal information.

Who we are?

Uchoose Holdings Ltd is an unlisted public company ACN 152 968 397. In this policy, Uchoose Holdings Ltd is referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”.

What this privacy policy covers

This privacy policy applies to our treatment of Personal information that we collect and use from users of our website www.uchoose.com.au and users of our services, including information that our business partners share with us or vice versa in the course of conducting our business and services. However this policy does not apply to the practices of our third party business partners, affiliates or organisations that we do not own or control or to people that Uchoose Holdings Ltd does not employ or oversee even if links to their websites appear on our site. We recommend you examine their privacy policies.

What is personal information?

“Personal information” means information about an individual that identifies them, or from which the person’s identity can be reasonably determined. We may collect personal information about you including (but not limited to) your full name, email address, telephone number, address, date of birth, drivers licence details, concession card information.

Collection of personal information

We collect your Personal information to allow us to conduct our business functions and to market and sell our products and services. Uchoose Holdings Ltd collects Personal information when you register or communicate with us on our website, call our contact centre or from electronic communications such as, but not limited to, emails. When you register with Uchoose, we may collect Personal information as outlined above. Personal information is collected at the time you enter or provide your details to us. We may also collect some information that does not reveal your identity. Such information might include your server address, date and time of your visit to this site, the pages accessed, the products and offers that you take up or survey responses that will help improve our services to you. This information is only used by us in anonymous, aggregated form for statistical and/or web site development purposes and may be provided to third parties for these purposes.

By using the Uchoose Services you consent to us using your Personal information in the above ways.

Cookies, Log Files, etc.

We use cookies that enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you but it does identify your computer and behaviour. You can set your internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. We also use a small snippet of code called a web beacon. Web beacons allow a website to transfer or collect information through a tracking pixel/code. We may use web beacons and cookies for many purposes, including site usage analytics, advertising auditing and reporting, and content and advertising personalisation. The data collected from a web beacon may be shared with third parties to provide you with relevant advertising when browsing third party networks and websites. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, improve site performance, administer the website, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.  Additionally, for the purpose of improving our service to you, systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within this Company on a need-to-know basis.  Any personal information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your consent.

Use of personal information

We collect and use Personal information for the purpose of providing our services to you as a customer or potential customer, as well as for marketing our services, the planning and conducting of surveys, service development, security and risk management; and other matters necessary and incidental to providing our services. Personal information may be provided, on occasion, to relevant third parties for the sole purpose of suppression or correction in such cases as removing you from lists for future contact or correcting your details with one of our partners.

We use personal information for the purposes of fulfilling our services to our customers and those offers / products chosen by our customers. We also use this data to improve our services through analysing aggregated data reports. We share personal information with our providers via secure email and secure encrypted data transfers, only when there is active, voluntary consent by you through active participation on the Uchoose Website, contact centre or electronic communications.

We will not disclose any of your Personal information to third parties unless it is for the purposes outlined or if the purpose changes, we have your direct consent prior to do so. Third parties will not be given access to an individual’s personal subscriber data unless ordered by order of Australian Federal or State authorities or other jurisdictions such as the US where our systems are hosted and data is held. We will use your name and state or territory of residence to display on our website if you win a prize draw or other competition or promotion.   We will also publish winner’s names in relevant newspapers if they are a winner of certain prizes based on the individual state requirements for competition trade permits. By registering and/or completing surveys with Uchoose Holdings Ltd you are providing your consent for this information flow and/or publication to happen.

You may unsubscribe from the service at any time, in which case we acknowledge that you withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal information as outlined in this Policy. We will comply with the Australian SPAM Act and the Australian Privacy legislation in regards to the use of your information as a customer or a prospective customer of Uchoose. We may disclose your personal information to organisations involved in a proposed or actual transfer or sale of all or part of our business or assets or for the purpose for raising capital or other funding, or if the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law (including without limitation the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) or as required to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process.

Disclosing your personal information

We may provide your personal information on a confidential basis to third parties in the course of delivering our offers and related services to you and to achieve the purposes specified in “ Use of personal information”, above. These parties may include our related entities, third parties that provide products and services to us or through us, or other third parties such as regulatory or government authorities, your authorised representatives on your account, and representatives, agents or contractors who are appointed by us in the ordinary operation of our business to assist us in providing services or related services or administering our business (such as for data storage or processing, printing, mailing, marketing, planning and product or service development). We may also disclose your personal information to our website host or IT service providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to any other party.

What if I change my mind?

You may request a deletion of your account with Uchoose Holdings Ltd at any time by (a) using the ‘unsubscribe’ link contained in all emails we send you; or (b) by emailing us with your request. If you unsubscribe from Uchoose Holdings Ltd you will: (a) not be contacted by Uchoose Holdings Ltd other than for administrative purposes; and (b) not have your data provided to any other party organisations or people for marketing or other purposes (except to the extent we are required by law to disclose it).

Security

The security of your personal information is a priority for us. Your Uchoose Holdings Ltd account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We take physical and electronic security measures to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  This includes restricting access to personal information, entering into security or confidentiality arrangements with third parties. In areas concerning customer data Uchoose Holdings Ltd in conjunction with its customer information platform service provider use measures to protect your data both in transmission and storage with industry-standard SSL encryption to protect data transmissions between Uchoose and our system host providers as well as application only access, Role-Level Access and Idle Disconnect, IP Address Restrictions and robust password policies.

Overseas disclosures

Some of your personal information may be disclosed, processed or stored overseas by us or by our third party service providers.  In particular, your personal information may be stored in the US and other countries from time to time.  This may happen as our related entities are overseas, if our service providers are located oversea.  Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information. 

You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and consent to its disclosure to our related entities and service providers.

Access and Correction

We ask that you assist us to keep your Personal Information accurate and up to date.   If you need to alter the Personal Information you have provided to us or have any questions about the personal information we store, please contact us. You are entitled to access (and correct if necessary) the Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances. 

Can this policy change?

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time.  We will notify you about changes to our privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website uchoose.com.au. If we make any changes that materially impact how we deal with personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement to you as a user.

Who to contact about this policy.

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, would like to make a complaint or request a copy of your information please contact us as follows:   Attn:   Privacy Officer, Post:   Suite 4, 29 McDougall Street, Milton Queensland, 4064; Phone: 1800 000 445 Email: privacy@uchoose.com.au   

 

Version Date:  2017